Tag Archives: Chicago DUI Lawyer
[…] Tag Archives: Chicago DUI Lawyer

DUI Evaluation

DUI Evaluation

DuPage DUI lawyer Marilyn A. Miller wants you to know what Illiniois DUI requires those convicted of DUI.  Illinois law requires DUI offenders to complete a DUI evaluation prior to final sentencing or an order for supervision.  The Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/11-501.01(a), provides:

After a finding of guilt and prior to any final sentencing or an order for supervision, for an offense based upon an arrest for a violation of Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, individuals shall be required to undergo a professional evaluation to determine if an alcohol, drug, or intoxicating compound abuse problem exists and the extent of the problem, and undergo the imposition of treatment as appropriate.

The DUI evaluation determines whether the defendant has a substance abuse problem and his likelihood of reoffending. The DUI evaluator interviews the defendant about his past and present use of alcohol and drugs.